Portugal Tool
Market Pulse Dashboard
Portugal transaction volumes, INE price index, mortgage/cash split, foreign-buyer share. The live Portuguese market in one view.
Q1 2026 Transactions
36,500
+4.8% YoYQ1 2026 Value
€8.2B
+7.6% YoYAvg Property Price
€241,920
+7.5% YoYMortgage Share
66%
+1.4pp YoYForeign Buyer Share
15%
-0.8pp YoY (post-NHR/GV)New-Build Share
13%
+0.6pp YoYLast 12 Months — Transaction Volume (units)
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
INE Price Index (Jan 2024 = 100)
O
N
D
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
J
F
M
Parish / City Performance
| Area | €/m² | YoY | Tx (Q1) | Yield | Segment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiado | €7200 | +2.1% | 95 | 3.4% | prime |
| Príncipe Real | €6800 | +2.4% | 110 | 3.6% | prime |
| Lapa | €6400 | +2.0% | 135 | 3.3% | prime |
| Avenidas Novas | €5400 | +3.2% | 220 | 4.0% | prime |
| Campo de Ourique | €5200 | +3.8% | 185 | 3.9% | prime |
| Parque das Nações | €5100 | +3.6% | 190 | 4.2% | prime |
| Arroios | €4800 | +4.4% | 240 | 4.5% | mid |
| Alvalade | €4600 | +4.1% | 260 | 4.4% | mid |
| Areeiro | €4400 | +4.6% | 230 | 4.6% | mid |
| Benfica | €3700 | +5.2% | 310 | 5.0% | affordable |
| Marvila | €3200 | +6.5% | 285 | 5.4% | affordable |
| Cascais | €5800 | +3.0% | 220 | 3.8% | prime |
| Oeiras | €4200 | +4.5% | 310 | 4.3% | mid |
| Sintra | €2800 | +7.1% | 420 | 5.2% | affordable |
| Foz do Douro | €5100 | +4.9% | 135 | 3.7% | prime |
| Baixa do Porto | €4900 | +5.8% | 165 | 4.0% | prime |
| Boavista | €4400 | +5.4% | 180 | 4.2% | prime |
| Cedofeita | €3900 | +6.6% | 210 | 4.8% | mid |
| Bonfim | €3600 | +7.2% | 195 | 5.0% | mid |
| Vila Nova de Gaia | €2900 | +8.1% | 410 | 5.6% | affordable |
| Lagos | €4600 | +3.2% | 180 | 4.8% | prime |
| Vilamoura | €4300 | +3.0% | 160 | 4.5% | prime |
| Albufeira | €3400 | +3.8% | 245 | 5.6% | mid |
| Faro | €3100 | +4.5% | 210 | 5.4% | mid |
| Braga | €2400 | +9.2% | 385 | 5.8% | mid |
| Guimarães | €1900 | +8.4% | 290 | 6.1% | affordable |
| Coimbra | €2300 | +6.5% | 310 | 6.0% | mid |
| Aveiro | €2500 | +7.2% | 245 | 5.7% | mid |
| Funchal | €3100 | +5.4% | 210 | 5.1% | mid |
| Setúbal | €2500 | +8.9% | 295 | 5.9% | affordable |
Supply Pipeline (Portugal-wide)
2026
32,000
Expected units · 8,400 delivered
2027
36,500
Expected units
2028
42,000
Expected units
Sources: INE, Confidencial Imobiliário, Banco de Portugal. Last updated 2026-04-23. Monthly transaction counts from INE's Estatísticas de Preços da Habitação ao Nível Local. Price index rebased to Jan 2024 = 100. Mortgage/cash split from Banco de Portugal.